Saving £400 a month from scratch, a first-time buyer in the North East could have a 10% deposit plus tax and fees in about 2.9 years with a Lifetime ISA. In London it would take 11.0 years, and the average first-time buyer home there costs too much for a Lifetime ISA.
North East, the quickest, with a Lifetime ISA
2.9 years
North East, the quickest, with a Lifetime ISA
London, the longest, where a Lifetime ISA can't be used
11.0 years
London, the longest, where a Lifetime ISA can't be used
London's average first-time buyer price, over the £450,000 Lifetime ISA limit
£473,051
London's average first-time buyer price, over the £450,000 Lifetime ISA limit
What a deposit costs in each region
We took the average price first-time buyers paid in each part of Great Britain in August 2026, from HM Land Registry, and worked out the cash you'd need on day one: a 10% deposit, any Stamp Duty, LBTT or LTT at first-time buyer rates, and the usual fees for a solicitor, survey and mortgage. Then we worked out how long it takes to save that, starting from nothing, putting away £400 a month at 2.5% interest, with prices staying where they are.
Cash for a 10% deposit, tax and fees, and how long it takes to save at £400 a month
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Cash for a 10% deposit, tax and fees, and how long it takes to save at £400 a month
Region
Average first-time buyer price
Cash needed
Normal savings
With a Lifetime ISA
North East
£145,026
£17,483
3.5 years
2.9 years
Scotland
£162,166
£19,267
3.8 years
3.3 years
Yorkshire and the Humber
£181,305
£21,251
4.3 years
3.5 years
Wales
£186,313
£21,781
4.3 years
3.6 years
North West
£191,727
£22,343
4.4 years
3.7 years
East Midlands
£206,771
£23,907
4.8 years
3.9 years
West Midlands
£213,012
£24,551
4.8 years
4.1 years
South West
£250,662
£28,476
5.6 years
4.7 years
East of England
£278,459
£31,366
6.1 years
5.1 years
South East
£300,015
£33,602
6.5 years
5.4 years
London
£473,051
£60,247
11.0 years
Not allowed
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, average price paid by first-time buyers, August 2026. Cash needed and time to save worked out by Starterly.
Years to save from nothing at £400 a month, using a Lifetime ISA where it's allowed
North East2.9 years
Scotland3.3 years
Yorkshire and the Humber3.5 years
Wales3.6 years
North West3.7 years
East Midlands3.9 years
West Midlands4.1 years
South West4.7 years
East of England5.1 years
South East5.4 years
London11.0 years
Source: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, average price paid by first-time buyers, August 2026, worked through Starterly's saving timeline. London is highlighted because it's over the Lifetime ISA limit.
Why the Lifetime ISA matters, and where it stops
The government adds 25% to the first £4,000 you pay into a Lifetime ISA each year, up to £1,000 a year. In most regions that takes months off the wait. But it only works on homes costing £450,000 or less, a limit that hasn't changed since it started in 2017. London's average first-time buyer price is now £23,051 over it.
What changes the answer for you
Saving more each month makes the biggest difference. Try your own amount in the saving timeline.
A gift from family counts straight away. Lenders usually want a letter saying it doesn't need paying back.
Buying with someone splits the cost. Two people saving the same amount get there in about half the time.
A 5% deposit means saving a lot less before you can buy, but the mortgage rate is usually higher.
Prices move while you save. They rose fastest in the North East and Wales in the year to August 2026, and fell in London and the South East.
How we worked it out
Prices are HM Land Registry's average for first-time buyers, which is a typical price, not the price of any one home. Cash needed uses Starterly's own fee estimates, the same as our costs calculator, and tax at first-time buyer rates for England, Scotland or Wales. Saving assumes starting from nothing, putting away £400 a month at 2.5% interest, with prices staying where they are, all of it going into a Lifetime ISA up to its yearly limit, and the 12 month wait before a new one can be used. You have to open a Lifetime ISA before you turn 40. Northern Ireland isn't included because the index doesn't give a first-time buyer price for it. It's a guide, not a promise: a lender will also look at your income, spending and credit history.
Common questions
How long does it take to save for a house deposit in the UK?
It depends a lot on where you buy. Saving £400 a month from nothing, a 10% deposit plus tax and fees on an average first-time buyer home takes about 2.9 years in the North East with a Lifetime ISA, and 11.0 years in London.
Can I use a Lifetime ISA in London?
Only on a home costing £450,000 or less. The average first-time buyer in London paid £473,051 in August 2026, so many London homes are over the limit, though smaller flats can still be under it.
Was this helpful?
A guide, not financial or legal advice. Rules and rates change, so check with your lender, broker or solicitor. Where our numbers come from.